Disclaimer and Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Chapter 486) of the Laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of The People's Republic of China. The Ordinance provides data subjects with rights to ascertain whether Storm Force Marine holds personal data relating to them, to obtain a copy of that data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate.

Site visitors can freely explore this site without having to reveal any personal data. On occasion however, it may be necessary for us to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information. It is our intention to respect your request for privacy, and we try our best to provide you with communication channels to facilitate this. Once all gathered information has been used for the intended purpose, it is destroyed or de-identified.

Cookies
 
Storm Force Marine uses your IP address to assist in diagnosing problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to gather broad demographic information.

You can set your browser in order to be notified when you receive a cookie, offering the opportunity to decide whether you will accept it or not. Our site uses various types of forms for site visitors to request information and services and to receive e-mail messages in response to a specific request.

Use of your Personal Information
 
Storm Force Marine collects site visitors' contact information (such as an e-mail or street address). This information is used by us to contact you in response to an enquiry from you. Contact information from the forms is used to send promotional materials and information to you, if you request it. If data collected is to be displayed at a later date, due care will be given to keep it anonymous. Users may 'opt-in' to receive future mailings, and may also opt-out at any time thereafter. Usage patterns may be tracked to show content previously of interest, and displaying the content according to your preferences.

When you come to our site, our server software records the domain name of your computer. We may also track the pages you visit. We do these things so that we can measure traffic, gauge the popularity of various parts of the site, gain some general knowledge about our audience and compile aggregated statistics.

Data collected by Storm Force Marine is used only for the purposes indicated above. Personal information will not be disclosed to any third party except as follows:
  • As we may be required to do so by laws.
  • if you specifically indicate that you wish to receive promotional materials from third parties named in our forms.
Data Security
 
Storm Force Marine will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorized persons. However, we give no warranty against third parties hacking into the data or any unauthorised access to the data by anyone.
 
'Opt-Out'

You can opt-out from receiving information from Storm Force Marine or to delete your information from our records at any time should you no longer wish to receive communications from us. To opt out, please email us.